Liverpool Reform Synagogue

liverpool-reform-logo

Liverpool Reform Synagogue

Former Names: Previously known as; Liverpool Progressive Synagogue until about 2005; Liverpool Liberal Jewish Congregation until about 1947; Hope Place Synagogue until about 1961; and as Liverpool Liberal Synagogue until about 1977

Address: 28 Church Road North, Wavertree, Liverpool L15 6TF

Former Address: Until 1962, Hope Place, Liverpool (now the Unity Theatre). Initially services were held in the Royal Institute.

Current Status: Active

Date Founded: 1928

Ritual: Reform (formerly Liberal / Progressive)

Liverpool Reform Synagogue 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *